GFA SPORTS SCHEDULES

**Updated on April 18, 2017

**PLEASE CHECK BACK HERE ON GAME DAYS a few hours before the scheduled game to see if the TIME and/or LOCATION has been adjusted. The times listed below reflect the Boys’ and Girls’ High School JV / Varsity schedules and the JH Boys’ and Girls’ schedules, however, these times are subject to change. We will update any changes as soon as the details are made available to us and we will update them here.

GIRLS SOFTBALL:

3/14 – Glenns Ferry – Away – 4:30pm

3/16 – Cole Valley – HOME – 4:30pm

3/20 – Cole Valley – @ Heritage Middle School in Meridian – 4:30pm

3/30 – Garden Valley – HOME – 4:30pm (Game canceled due to rain.)

4/3 – Melba – Away – 5:00pm

4/4 – Glenns Ferry – HOME – 4:30pm

4/6 – Horseshoe Bend – Away – 5:00pm

4/10 – Wilder – Away – 4:00pm

4/11 – Notus – HOME – 4:30pm

4/13 – Adrian – HOME – 4:30pm

4/17 – Melba – HOME – 4:30pm

4/18 – Notus – Away – 4:30pm

4/20 – Rimrock – Away – 4:30pm

4/24 – Horseshoe Bend – HOME – 4:30pm

4/25 – Adrian – Away – 4:30pm

5/2 – Rimrock – HOME – 4:30pm

5/4 – Wilder – HOME – 5:00pm (Note the time change)

5/9 – Garden Valley – Away – 4:30pm

 

High School Track:

3/10 – Parma Ice Breaker – TBA

3/16 – Lynn Berhman Invite – Parma – TBA – CANCELLED

3/17 – Wildcats Invite – Columbia HS, Nampa – Field Events 4:00pm – NEWLY SCHEDULED

3/31 – Viking Relays – Magic Valley – Students depart GFA at 10:30am; Return to GFA ~ 10:00pm

4/6 – Nampa High School – Nampa – 4:30pm

4/14 – Wildcats Invite (1A) – Parma – TBA

4/21 – Vale, Oregon – 3:00pm Field Events, 4:00pm Running Events – We ARE participating in this meet!

4/22 – Union, Oregon – 11:00am – Pacific Time Zone   CANCELLED

4/27 – WIC Championships – Columbia HS in Nampa – Field Events 3:30pm, Running Events 4:30pm

5/5 – Moke Strong Canyon County Classic – Caldwell – TBA

5/12 – IA District III – New Plymouth HS – Field Events 2:00pm, Running Events 4:15pm
5/13 – IA District III – New Plymouth HS – Field Events 9:00am, Running Events 11:45am

Junior High Track:

4/6 – Mountain View HS – Meridian – 3:30pm

4/13 – Timberline HS – Boise – 3:30pm

4/20 – Parma HS – Parma – 3:30pm

5/04 – Homedale HS – 3:30pm

 

COACHING STAFF:

Softball Varsity Girls:  Larry Taylor (larrytaylor@gfaschools.org) and Charla Thomas
High School Track:  Joe Carson (joecarson@gfaschools.org) and Wendy Heckathorn (wendyheckathorn@gfaschools.org)
Junior High Track:  John Bartlow (johnbartlow@gfaschools.org)
Basketball Varsity Girls:  Terry Logan (terry.logan@ymail.com / 208-870-3991)
Basketball Varsity Boys:  John Ihli (john.ihli@basf.com / 208-477-7193)
Basketball JV Boys:  John Ehrlich, Kenny Cantrell
Basketball JH Girls:  Randy Sedlacek (randysedlacek@hotmail.com / 208-484-7183)
Basketball JH Boys:  Jerry Bates
Athletic Director:  Larry Taylor (larrytaylor@gfaschools.org / 208-459-6346)


JV/VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL:

11/29 – Jackpot, NV – Away game – 6:30pm (Varsity Only)

12/3 – Victory Charter – HOME – 12:30/3:30pm

12/6 – Garden Valley – HOME – 4:30/7:30pm

12/10 – Garden Valley – Away game – 3:00/6:00pm

12/16-17 – Wilder Tournament – Away game – TBA

12/19 – Idaho City – Away game – 5:00/8:00pm

1/6 – Riverstone – HOME – 5:00/8:00pm

1/10 – Liberty – HOME – 5:00/8:00pm

1/13 – Notus – Away game – 5:00/8:00pm

1/17 – Ambrose – Away game – 5:00/8:00pm

1/19 – North Star – HOME – 6:00/7:30pm

1/23/17 – RIVERSTONE @ GFA – 4:00/7:30                

1/24/17 – GFA @ Compass – 6:00/7:30pm

1/25/ 17 – Practice for V/JV 3:30-5:30

1/26 – GFA vs. Riverstone – HOME – 5:30/7:00pm  (JV plays 2 quarters each; start times are approximate)

1/27/17 – HORSE SHOE BEND @ HOME – approx 7:00 or 7:30/8:00  (JV boys only, two quarters – ++Girls Senior Night Presentation)

1/31/17 – GFA @ VICTORY – 3:30/5:00pm (Full JV game as of 1/30 – ++Check back tomorrow for bus departure time)

2/3/17 – RIMROCK @ GFA – 6:00/7:30

2/7/17 – GFA @ IDAHO CITY – 6:00/7:30

2/10/17 – GFA @ WILDER – 6:00/7:30 

2/14/17 – GFA @ NOTUS – 7:00pm (Play-In Game for the Tournament – if they win, they will play on again on Thursday)

2/16/17 – GFA @ RIVERSTONE – 7:00pm (Tournament game against Riverstone)

JV/VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL:

11/15 – Rimrock – Away game – 6:00/7:30pm

11/18 – Idaho City – HOME – 6:00/7:30pm

11/22 – Council – Away game – 6:00/7:30pm

11/29 – Jackpot, NV – Away game – 5:00pm (Varsity Only)

12/1 – Rimrock – HOME – 6:00/7:30pm

12/3 – Victory – HOME – 11:00am/2:00pm

12/6 – Garden Valley – HOME – 6:00pm (Varsity Only)

12/10 – Garden Valley – Away game – 1:30/4:30pm

12/12 – Victory – Away game – 6:00/7/30pm

12/16-17 – Wilder Tournament – Away games – TBA

12/19 – Idaho City – Away game – 3:30/6:30pm

12/22 – Wilder – Away games – 6:00/7:30pm

1/6 – Riverstone – HOME – 3:30/6:30pm

1/10 – Liberty – HOME – 3:30/6:30pm

1/13 – Notus – Away game – 3:30/6:30pm

1/17 – Ambrose – Away game – 3:30/6:30pm

1/20 – North Star – HOME – 6:00/7:30pm

1/25 – GFA @ Wilder – 6:00pm (Varsity only)

1/26 – GFA vs. Riverstone – HOME – 4:00/4:45 (JV plays 2 quarters each; start times are approximate)

1/27 – Horseshoe Bend – HOME – 5:00/6:00   ++Girls Senior Night Presentation

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL:

1/27 – Garden Valley – Away – 10:00am (**Students will leave at 7:30am)

1/30 – Jordan Valley – Away – 4:00pm

1/31 – Victory – HOME – 3:30pm

2/2 – Notus – Away – 3:50pm

2/6 – Rimrock – HOME – 3:30pm

2/7 – Adrian – HOME – 3:30pm

2/9 – Liberty – Away – 3:30pm

2/14 – Wilder – Away – 4:00pm

*** 2/16 – Horseshoe Bend – AWAY – 4:00pm (Please note both the time and location change!)

2/21,22,25 – Tournament – top 4 teams

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL:

11/5 – Garden Valley – Away

11/8 – Liberty – HOME – 3:30pm

11/10 – Wilder – HOME – 3:30pm

11/14 – Notus – HOME – 3:30pm

11/15 – Victory – Away – 3:30pm

11/17 – Rimrock – Away – 4:00pm

11/28 – Compass- HOME – 3:30pm

11/29 – Jordan Valley – Away – TBD

12/1 – Adrian – Away – 4:00pm

12/5,7,12 – Tournament – top 4 teams